Menu

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This is our Privacy Statement. It’s a guide to our online protection standards and it explains how this site obtains, uses and keeps your information safe.  We’re committed to keeping your personal information safe and confidential.

1. Who we are

Supporter+ and Giving+ are trading names of Cover-u Limited. Cover-u is the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of your personal data in connection with the Services. Cover-u Limited is registered in England and Wales (registered number 07609870). Our registered address is 6 Shorehaven, Portsmouth, PO6 4RU. In this Privacy Policy, we, us and our means Cover-u Limited.

2. Our Affinities / Partners

Affinities are third parties that we work with who offer goods and services, which may be of interest to you. Through the link from our website, we pass your details to our affinities so that they can provide you with quotes and details of other products and services. The Affinities have arrangements through us, which will benefit your favoured club or charity if you purchase any of the goods and services introduced to you by us.

3. Data involved

We pass the personal data you supply via our website to those Affinities who relevant to your enquiry. This personal data is passed to the Affinities by email. In the course of obtaining quotes or providing details of other products or services, the Affinities may collect further personal data from you which adds to, or otherwise enhances, the data we already hold about you. Cover-u and its affinities may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail, text messaging or other electronic means, about products and services which may be of interest to you.

4. Consent

By agreeing to this policy and our terms and conditions, you give permission for your data, (described in paragraph 3 above), to be used by us for marketing products and services to you by email and text. You also give consent for this additional or enhanced data about yourself being to be passed to us by the Affinity for use by us to market further products and services to you.  In particular, we will share this additional and enhanced data with our other Affinities in order to increase the attraction of the Support Plus + and Giving Plus + to third parties considering whether or not to become Affinities.  In that way, the range of products and services, which can be marketed to you, is likely to increase and your particular charity or club is also therefore likely to benefit further.

5. Your rights

We comply with and are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and take all reasonable steps to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

You have the right to request a copy of all of the personal information that we hold about you. A fee of £10, made payable to Cover-u Limited, is required to see details of the information we hold about you. This covers our administrative costs in dealing with your request. If you find the details are inaccurate, you can have them amended and/or removed.and we will confirm to you when this had been done.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

We will tell you if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes and you have the opportunity to opt out if you want to. If you do this, we will not remove your personal information but will suppress it to ensure that we do not send marketing material. If you wish to do this, then please write to the Data Protection Officer at Cover-u Ltd, 17 Red Lion Square, London, WC1R 0QH. Please provide your full name, address and date of birth when contacting us. If you decide to opt out of such direct marketing activity you may click here or contact us using our simple form instead of writing to us.  However, please remember that by opting out, neither the Affinities nor we will be able to contact you about products or services that may benefit you.

6. How will we use your data?

We will use your data for the following purposes:-

  1. To provide you with a quote.

    We will use the information provided to us by you to search the websites of our partners in order to obtain the best quotes available to you in respect of insurance.

    Some insurers will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to provide you with a quote. The insurers do not make these checks purely because you are using our service, and may make them if you request a quote via any other source. Other companies may view a record of the enquiry if you apply for their services. These enquiries may include electoral roll and credit information, but will not affect your credit standing.

    Some insurance providers may also pass data they hold already on you (for example data from existing products or loyalty scheme data) to their insurance underwriters in order to assess and rate your cover and determine your premiums.

  2. To provide you with information about our services.

    It is very important to us that we provide a service that meets the expectations of our customers. In order to assist us in doing this, unless you tell us otherwise, we may use the information you supply to contact you by phone, e-mail, SMS or otherwise to tell you about products and services which may be of interest to you. For example, these services could include the following:

    • Our newsletter;
    • New product launches;
    • Reminders about our service in 11 months time;
    • Future surveys / research.

3. The Affinity will use your personal data for the purposes set out in their data policies and protocols which are contained on their websites. The Affinity will also pass to us any additional or updated data received by them from you.  We will use this as mentioned above to update and enhance our database.

7. Sensitive personal data

In order to provide you with a quote, we may need to collect personal data which the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as sensitive, such as medical history or criminal convictions. By proceeding with obtaining a quote, you give your consent to such information being processed by ourselves, the insurer and/or its agents.

8. Use of cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are used to gather and collate information about how people use the ‘freely accessible’ areas of the Cover-u website.

A cookie is a small file that can be saved onto your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer system.

We may, from time to time use and serve cookies, pixel tags or action tags. Any information that is collected via cookies, pixels and action tags is completely anonymous.

We use cookies, pixel tags or action tags for various purposes, including:

  1. collating anonymous aggregated information that is used to keep our website content and navigation fresh and useful.
  2. to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites, for example by tracking whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.

We are continually looking to adopt and implement certain practices and technologies in order that we may improve your user experience.

Third parties

Cover-u Ltd works with independent companies to measure and analyse how people use the website. They use cookies to gather and collate information such as the number of pages viewed on the site, the number of visitors and common ways of arriving at or leaving the site No personal information about you is shared, however in the course of conducting this research these third parties may place a unique 'cookie' on your browser.

9. How can I stop cookies and what effect will this have?

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility.

If you want to turn off cookies that are already on your system, you can delete them. For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Please be aware that if you do delete certain cookies, this may result in difficulties when navigating around this website.

10. Third party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Whenever possible, we will only partner with other websites which maintain the same standards as are present on our own website but we cannot guarantee this and you are advised to check the privacy policy on each website that you visit.

The data to which this policy applies is not only those, which we hold but also those held by our Affinities.  We will work with those Affinities to do everything we reasonably can to ensure consistency of standards between our policies and theirs.

11. Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to English Law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.